FRANK HENLEY PTY LTD
FRANK HENLEY PTY LTD is an Australian private company, registered with ASIC in March 2003 (23 years ago), based in Cairns, Queensland. It holds one QBCC licence, which is current, covering building & construction, carpentry, concreting, steel fixing & foundations and joinery & cabinet making. Its ABN is active and it is not registered for GST.
- Licences
- 1 of 1 current†
- ABN
- 68 104 225 541, active
- ACN
- 104 225 541
- Registered
- 2003, 23 yrs
- ASIC
- Registered
- GST
- Not registered
Licences
One QBCC licence on record, 1 current.
- 1027532QBCC licence, checked 4 Sept 2026Current
- Joinery
- Concreting
- Carpentry
- Builder - Open
Where does FRANK HENLEY PTY LTD sit on the TradesField Rating?
The TradesField Rating grades a company from A (strong standing) to E (severe concerns). This company's grade is in the report.
The grade and score, with the court, adjudication, ASIC and licence records behind them. Read before you sign.
$5 including GST. No account needed, emailed to you in a few minutes.
Checking every subcontractor? Insights is $105 a month for 50 reports.
What TradesField checks
The registers read for every company. Licence and company status are free here; the rest is in the Construction Background Report.
- Australian Business RegisterABN status, entity type, GST and business namesReport: The same, dated in the report
- ASICRegistration status and dateReport: Name changes, strike-off, external administration, insolvency notices and winding-up applications
- QBCCLicence numbers, status and classesReport: Conditions, nominee, demerits, directions to rectify, exclusions and bans
- Courts and tribunalsNot shownReport: Matters in Queensland, New South Wales and the federal courts, open and closed, including statutory demands
- Security of PaymentNot shownReport: Queensland adjudication decisions: who brought the claim, who it was against, and what was awarded
- NSW Fair TradingContractor licence numbers, status and classes, where heldReport: Disciplinary action, tribunal orders and statutory insurance claims
- VIC Building and Plumbing CommissionCompany registration numbers, status and category, where heldReport: Disciplinary action
- NSW Building CommissionNot shownReport: Building work orders and whether each is still in force
- TradesField RatingNot shownReport: A grade from A to E and a score out of 100, built from all of the above
Where FRANK HENLEY PTY LTD is based
Cairns, QLD 4869, from the Australian Business Register.
About FRANK HENLEY PTY LTD
Is FRANK HENLEY PTY LTD licensed?
FRANK HENLEY PTY LTD holds one QBCC licence on record: QBCC licence 1027532 (current). We last checked on 4 September 2026. Confirm it with the regulator before you sign a contract.
What work is FRANK HENLEY PTY LTD licensed for?
Its current licence classes are Joinery, Concreting, Carpentry and Builder - Open, covering building & construction, carpentry, concreting, steel fixing & foundations and joinery & cabinet making. Check that the licence covers the work in your contract, and that the licensed company is the one named on it.
How long has FRANK HENLEY PTY LTD been operating?
ASIC records show FRANK HENLEY PTY LTD was registered on 27 March 2003, 23 years ago. ASIC status: registered.
Where is FRANK HENLEY PTY LTD based?
The Australian Business Register lists its main business location in Cairns, Queensland (postcode 4869). A licence can cover work across the whole state.
Does FRANK HENLEY PTY LTD have court records or payment disputes?
This page shows licence and company status only. Court and tribunal matters, Security of Payment adjudication decisions, ASIC insolvency notices and licence conduct records are in the Construction Background Report on FRANK HENLEY PTY LTD (ABN 68 104 225 541), along with the TradesField Rating.
Checking a company in construction
Why check a subcontractor or builder before engaging them?
3,435 construction companies went into external administration last financial year: nine a day, and one in four company failures in Australia. Most had records lodged months earlier, such as a creditor's winding-up application, a contested statutory demand or an adjudication decided against them. Those records sit with ASIC, the courts and the licensing authorities, not with the business you are about to sign.
What is in a Construction Background Report?
Insolvency and court records, Security of Payment adjudication decisions, licence standing and conduct records from the state registers, and the TradesField Rating. Every report lists the registers checked and the date each was last checked, so a gap is never read as a clean record.
What is the TradesField Rating?
A grade from A to E, with a score out of 100, that shows a company's standing in the Australian construction industry. It is built from official filings, court records, licence history and adjudicated payment disputes, and every company is scored the same way. No business is graded by hand and nobody can pay for a better grade.
Is this a credit check?
No. A credit bureau reads whether a company pays its bills. The Construction Background Report reads the registers construction's own authorities keep, which is why an adjudicated payment dispute counts and a late invoice does not. It does not assess workmanship.
Other building & construction companies in Cairns
- ADAPTIT CAIRNS PTY LTD1 current licence
- ADCONSTRUCT BUILDING & CARPENTRY PTY LTD1 current licence
- A.D FRASER BUILDERS PTY LTD1 current licence
- AFFINITY DESIGNER HOMES PTY LTD1 current licence
- A.J. BORDUJENKO CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD1 current licence
- ALKIRA CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD1 current licence
- ALLARO HOMES CAIRNS PTY LTD1 current licence
- ALLARO HOMES PORT DOUGLAS PTY LTD1 current licence
- ALL ASPECTS CONSTRUCTIONS FNQ PTY LTD1 current licence
- ALL BUILDING SOLUTIONS PTY LTD1 current licence
Where does FRANK HENLEY PTY LTD sit on the TradesField Rating?
The TradesField Rating grades a company from A (strong standing) to E (severe concerns). This company's grade is in the report.
The grade and score, with the court, adjudication, ASIC and licence records behind them. Read before you sign.
$5 including GST. No account needed, emailed to you in a few minutes.
Checking every subcontractor? Insights is $105 a month for 50 reports.